NATIONAL EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL (NECO)
KM 8 BIDA ROAD P.M.B 159, MINNA, NIGER STATE
SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION: JUNE/JULY 2014
EXAMINATION TIME-TABLE
22ND  MAY TO 10TH  JULY, 2014
DATE PAPER CODE PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT DURATION TIME
THURSDAY             22ND  MAY                                TO                       WEDNESDAY                28TH MAY 4114 Paper IV: Oral Arabic 1hr 20mins Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.
4104 Paper IV: Oral French 1hr 30mins
6181 Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textile 3hrs
3091 Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition 3hrs
3081 Paper I: Practical – Home Management 3hrs
4044 Paper IV: Aural Music 40mins
4041 Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative 1hr 30mins
2071 Paper I: Practical – Physical Education To be determined by the event
6051 Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration 2hrs
6011 Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 3hrs
6021 Paper I: Auto Electrical Work 3hrs
3051 Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics 3hrs
6031 Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work 3hrs
6091 Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
5hrs
6131 Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery 4hrs
6161 Paper I Practical – Catering Craft Practice 3hrs
6211 Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology 3hrs
6191 Paper I: Practical – Dyeing and Bleaching 2 days
(i)      Report Writing 2hrs
(ii)     Practical 6hrs
6194 Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
6071 Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance 3hrs
6141 Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making 3hrs
6314 Paper IV: Progressive Assessments. Animal Husbandry
6301 Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs 3hrs
6251 Paper I: Practical – Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair 2 days
(i)        Report Writing 2hrs
(ii)       Practical 6hrs
6254 Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
6121 Paper I: Practical – Machine Wood-working 3hrs
6101 Paper I: Practical – Painting and Decoration 2 Days
(i)        Report Writing 2hrs
(ii)       Practical 6hrs
6104 Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
6221 Paper I: Practical – Photography 2 Days
(i)        Report Writing 2hrs
(ii)       Practical 6hrs
6224 Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
6111 Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 5hrs
6201 Paper I: Practical – Printing Craft Practice 2 Days
(i)        Report Writing 2hrs
(ii)       Practical 6hrs
6204 Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
6081 Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3hrs
6171 Paper I: Practical – Garment Making 3hrs
6151 Paper I: Practical – Upholstery 3hrs
6061 Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
Friday 30th May 2011 Paper I: Practical – Biology 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6311 Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry 1hr 30mins 3:00pm – 4:40pm
6231 Paper I: Practical – Mining 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
6261 Paper I: Practical – Stenography 1hr 17mins 3:00pm – 4:17pm
6321 Paper I: Practical – Fisheries 1hr 30mins 3:00pm – 4:30pm
Monday 2nd June 1033/1032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
3071 Paper I: Practical – Woodwork 3hrs 2.00pm – 5.00pm
Tuesday 3rd June 2081 Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies 3 hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Wednesday 4th June 2021 Paper I: Practical – Chemistry 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
3041 Paper I: Practical – Electronics 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 5th June 2031 Paper I: Practical – Physics 2hrs 45mins 10:00am – 12:45pm
3021 Paper I: Practical – General Metal Work 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Friday 6th June 2061 Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science 1hr 30mins 10:00am – 11:30am
3063/3062 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction 2 hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Monday 9th June 6023/6022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
6283/6282 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
6113/6112 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
6243/6242 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism 3hrs 30mins 10:00am – 1:30pm
6063/6062 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
6343/6342 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
6013/6012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
6033/6032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
6293/6292 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping 3hrs 50mins 10:00am – 1:50pm
6144 Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture making 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
6143/6142 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making 1hr 45mins 12:30pm – 2:15pm
2073/2072 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 10th June 4063/4061 Paper III & I: Objective & Practical – Geography 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
3074 Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork 2hrs 1:00pm – 3:00pm
3073/3072 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork 2hrs 3:30pm – 5:30pm
Wednesday 11th June 2083/2082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
3031 Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 12th June 4073/4072 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
4043/4042 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
3023/3022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – General Metal Work 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Friday 13th June 4062 Paper II: Essay – Geography 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
3043/3042 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Monday 16th June 2023/2022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
3061 Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 17th June 1012/1013 Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language 2hrs 45mins 10:00am – 12:45pm
1014 Paper IV: Test of Oral – English Language 45mins 12:45pm – 1:30pm
6263/6262 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
6073/6072 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
6123/6122 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking 1hr 40mins 3:00pm – 4:40pm
6153/6152 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery 1hr 30mins 3:00pm – 4:30pm
6053/6052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration 1hr 40mins 3:00pm – 4:40pm
6323/6322 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
6313/6312 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
6093/6092 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
6133/6132 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 18th June 5033/5032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce 2hrs 40mins 10:00am – 12:40pm
4101 Paper I: Written Comprehension – French 1hr 2:00pm – 3:00pm
4102 Paper II: Written Expression – French 1hr 45mins 3:00pm – 4:45pm
Thursday 19th June 2033/2032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
5013/5012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management 2hrs 40mins 2:00pm – 4:40pm
Friday 20th June 2063/2062 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
5053/5052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance 2hrs 40mins 3:00pm – 5:40pm
Monday 23rd June 1023 Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics 1hr 45mins 10:00am – 11:45am
1022 Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics 2hrs 30mins 12:00noon – 2:30pm
Tuesday 24th June 5023 Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting 1hr 20mins 10:00am – 11:20am
5022 Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting 2hrs 30mins 11:20am – 1:50pm
3033/3032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity 2hrs 15mins 2:30pm – 4:45pm
Wednesday 25th June 2043 Paper III:  Objective – Further Mathematics 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
2042 Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics 2hrs 30mins 12:00noon – 2:30pm
4093/4094 Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English 2hrs 15mins 3:00pm – 5:15pm
Thursday 26th June 2013/2012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology 2hrs 30mins 10:00am 12:30pm
4113/4112 Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic 3hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 27th June 4013/4012 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
4023/4022 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
3083/3082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management 2hrs 30mins 3:00pm – 5:30pm
Monday 30th June 4083/4082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
3093/3092 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition 2hrs 30mins 2:30pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 1st July 4123/4122 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4133/4132 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4143/4142 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4153/4152 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4163/4162 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4173/4172 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
3053/3052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 2nd July 4031 Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4034 Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 3rd July 3011 Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
4092 Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English 1hr 40mins 2:30pm – 4:10pm
Friday 4th July 3013/3014 Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing 2hrs 30mins 10:00am – 12:30pm
6264 Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Monday 7th July 4053/4052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
6043/6042 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
6233/6232 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning 2hrs 45mins 2:00pm – 4:45pm
6083/6082 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronic Works 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
6163/6162 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
6273/6272 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
6173/6172 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
6183/6182 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
6333/6332 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing 2hrs 40mins 2:00pm – 4:40pm
6303/6302 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs 2hrs 2:00pm – 4:00pm
6213/6212 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Tuesday 8th July 2053/2052 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education 2hrs 10:00am – 12:00noon
2051 Paper I: Test  of Practical – Health Education 1hr 45mins 12:30pm – 2:15pm
Wednesday 9th July 4033/4032 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
5043/5042 Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 10th July 6271 Paper I: Practical – Data Processing 3hrs 10:00am – 1:00pm
SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:
I.    FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR
      THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO OFFICE IN THE RESPECTIVE STATE.
II.   PRACTICAL IN THE SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA PROCESSING SHOULD BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF
       CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
III.  VISUAL ART PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK, WHILE WELDING AND FABRICATION,
       ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE THREE WEEKS TO EXAMINATION DAY.
IV.  THE NIGERIAN LANGUAGES HAUSA, IGBO AND YORUBA INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
V.   BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.
VI.  USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED.
VII. THE ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 15 MINUTES EXTRA TIME ACROSS ALL SUBJECTS.
ABUBAKAR M. GANA
FOR: REGISTRAR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE
Read More Here:  Tonto Dikeh Shows Off Her Gold Plated Iphone5s + Rolex Watch

%d bloggers like this: